--- 

MY  BOTCON  ARCHIVE
20 YEARS OF BOTCON (1994-2013) and beyond...



Yes... I am in Australia, and I have the most comprehensive archive known, of information and images for the Annual Transformers Convention endorsed and supported by Hasbro and Takara, that began in 1994 as "BotCon", and has gone through several Organisors (Hartmans, Raksha, Men In Black, Fumihiko Akiyama, 3H Productions, 3H Enterprises, Fun Publications), and several Names (BotCon, BotCon Japan, BotCon Europe, Official BotCon, Official Convention).

Even though the two Official Conventions that were recognised by Hasbro as the Annual Transformers Conventions in 2003 and 2004 don't count as "BotCon", they are included here, along with the European and Japanese BotCons.  Some of the statistics listed here though, only relate to the American Conventions that were titled as "BotCon" at the time of the Event.

As for Milestones - 2013 was the 20th year of BotCon conventions, and July 16th, 2014 was the 20th birthday of BotCon.
Meanwhile, BotCon 2015 was my 15th BotCon, and 16th of the Annual Transformers Conventions recognised/supported by Hasbro.  Even though I am not the most frequent attendee (there were still seven people who had a perfect attendance in 2014), I think I'm the most travelled BotCon attendee (in terms of miles/kilometers), with about 436,298km (271,100 miles) travelled up until BotCon 2015.

From that large number of Global adventures of mine, you can probably tell that I'm a big fan of the Annual Transformers Convention.  So when I first started this Archive of mine around 2009, BotCon was still the iconic, "must-attend" covnention by Transformers fans from all around the world, so the original intention was to archive each event, from my own and others experience, for the benefit of those who attended (to remember the event), and those who haven't attended (to inspire them to attend).
But with the downturn in its popularity since then (due to reasons that won't be mentioned here as this is meant to be a positive reminder of the concept), I have now more recently just kept doing this archive quietly for myself... and for anyone else who still loves the convention as much as I do (I am still a huge fan of BotCon).

This archive can still act as a long-term resource for all fans, of the stats and official information over the years, as I have documented most of the various events and the various guests who have attended.  The Archive also lists the various Voice Actors that are yet to attend, which should be a priority of future BotCons (or other conventions), before more of our beloved characters' voices are lost from their passing.

Most images and info are mine, but some things I didn't personally obtain because I haven't been to all of the Conventions in this Archive.  Some things have been donated, while others were found online.  Anything that isn't mine will be noted, and if a source of that item is known it will also be noted.  Plus, there is a complete list of sources at the bottom of this first page, along with my contact details if you have something that needs crediting, removal, or submitted for the archive.

NOTE - this is an ongoing work in progress, so pages are being added all the time.  Some of the older pages are still yet to be done because my reports before 2007 were done in a different format, so they will take time to re-work into the current format.

Locations in America of the BotCons (1994-2004), Official Cons (2003-2004), and Official BotCons (2005-2014).  (* = the two Official conventions that don't count to "American BotCon" totals below)

1994 - Indiana 1995 - Ohio 1996 - Illinois 1997 - New York & Japan 1998 - California & Japan
1999 - Minnesota & Europe 2000 - Indiana & Japan 2001 - North Carolina 2002 - Indiana & Europe 2003 - Illinois* (OC)
2004 - California (BC) & Illinois* (OC) 2005 - Texas 2006 - Kentucky 2007 - Rhode Island 2008 - Ohio
2009 - California 2010 - Florida 2011 - California 2012 - Texas 2013 - California
2014 - California 2015 - Illinois 2016 - Kentucky



MAIN PAGES OF EACH EVENT (earlier ones are still to be added to this site - - - the red years are ones I went to - - - * = conventions that don't count towards "American BotCon" totals below)

1994 - (BotCon) -- Grand Wayne Center, Fort Wayne, Indiana -- July 16
1995 - (BotCon) -- Dayton Convention Center, Dayton, Ohio -- August 5-6
1996 - (BotCon) -- Clarion Resort (now Radisson Hotel), Rosemont/Chicago, Illinois -- July 12-14
1997* - (BotCon Japan) -- Science and Technology Hall, Tokyo, Japan -- June 8
1997 - (BotCon) Rochester -- Riverside Convention Center, Rochester, New York -- July 18-20
1998 - (BotCon) -- Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim/Los Angeles, California -- June 19-21
1998* - (BotCon Japan) -- Sevencity Hall, Tokyo, Japan -- December 12-13
1999 - (BotCon) -- River Centre (now Touchstone Energy Place), St. Paul, Minnesota -- July 16-18
1999* - (BotCon Europe) -- Barnabas Center, London, United Kingdom -- August 13-14
2000 - (BotCon) -- Grand Wayne Center, Fort Wayne, Indiana -- July 28-30
2000* - (BotCon Japan) -- Trade and Industry Center, Tokyo, Japan -- December 17
2001 - (BotCon) -- Durham Marriott Civic Center, Durham, North Carolina -- July 13-15
2002 - (BotCon) -- Grand Wayne Center, Fort Wayne, Indiana -- July 26-28
2002* - (BotCon Europe) -- Wolsey Hall, Cheshunt, United Kingdom -- November 3
2003* - (Official Con) -- Hyatt Regency O'Hare, Rosemont/Chicago, Illinois -- July 25-27
2004 - (BotCon) -- Pasadena Conference Center, Pasadena/Los Angeles, California -- June 19-20
2004* - (Official Con) -- Donald E. Stephens Convention Center, Rosemont/Chicago, Illinois -- July 31 - August 1
2005 - (Official BotCon) -- Embassy Suites, Frisco, Texas -- September 23-25
2006 - (Official BotCon) -- Lexington Convention Center, Lexington, Kentucky -- September 29 - October 1
2007 - (Official BotCon) -- Rhode Island Convention Center, Providence, Rhode Island -- June 29 - July 1
2008 - (Official BotCon) -- Duke Energy Center, Cincinnati, Ohio -- April 25-27
2009 - (Official BotCon) -- Pasadena Conference Center, Pasadena/Los Angeles, California -- May 29-31
2010 - (Official BotCon) -- Disneyworld Dolphin Resort, Lake Buena Vista/Orlando, Florida -- June 25-27
2011 - (Official BotCon) -- Pasadena Conference Center, Pasadena/Los Angeles, California -- June 3-5
2012 - (Official BotCon) -- Hyatt Regency, Dallas, Texas -- April 27-29
2013 - (Official BotCon) -- Town & Country Resort & Convention Center, San Diego, California -- June 28-30
2014 - (Official BotCon) -- Pasadena Conference Center, Pasadena/Los Angeles, California -- June 19-22
2015 - (Official BotCon) -- Pheasant Run Resort, St Charles/Chicago, Illinois -- June 18-21
2016 - (Official BotCon) -- Galt House Hotel, Louisville, Kentucky -- April 7-10



Quick-jump links.

Links to the Major events at each Convention

List of Major Guests at 3 or more American BotCons

List of Voice Actors at 3 or more American BotCons

Voice Actors by era at each Convention (by year)

Creative Guests at each Convention (by year)

Actor/Voice Actor Checklist (who has been, who hasn't, and who is no longer with us)

Movie Vehicles

Exclusive toys

Hall of Fame inductees



LINKS TO MAJOR EVENTS (some years have two)

Regular Features
Dealer Room - 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04b, 04o, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16,
Hasbro Product display - 94, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04o, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16,
Convention exclusives - 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04b, 04o, 05, 06, 07, 07, 08, 08, 09,09, 10, 11, 12,12, 13, 13, 14, 14, 15, 15, 16, 16,
Art Display - (pre-99?), 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04b, 04o, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16,
Pre-Con news & planning - 05, 13, 14, 15, 16,

News Panels
Hasbro Panel - 94, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04o, 05, 05, 05, 06, 07, 08, 08, 09, 09, 10, 10, 11, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16,
New Cartoon Panel - 99, 08, 08, 09, 10, 11, 13,
New Computer games Panel - 97, 00, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12, 12,
New Comics Panel - 02, 03, 03, 04b, 04o, 04o, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14,
New Movies Panel - 07, 07,
Collector Club - 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11,12, 13, 14, 15, 16,
Club Magazine - 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16,
Hasbro Publishing - 11, 13,
Voice Actor Guests - 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04b, 04o, 05, 05, 06, 07, 07, 08, 09, 09, 10, 10, 11, 11, 12, 12, 12, 13, 13, 13, 14, 14, 14, 15, 15, 16, 16, 16, 16,
Animated Cartoon Retrospective - 12, 14, 15,
Gen1 Cartoon/Movie Retrospective - 98, 01, 04, 05, 09, 11,

Info panels and other events
Semi-formal (sit down) Dinner - 97, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04b, 04o?, 05, 06?, 10, 12, 13, 15,
Hall of Fame - 10, 11, 12, (13), 14, 15, 16, 16,
Golden Ticket - 12, 13, 14, 15, 16,
Informal Party/Dinner - 96, 98, 99, 03, 07, 08, 09, 11, 16,
Concert - 97, 00, 01, 07, 09, 16,
Cartoon advance screening - 99, 02, 08, 08,
New Movie preview/trailer - 09, 11,
Full Movie (old or new) screening - 96, 97, 00, 01, 02, 06, 07, 08, 13,
Casino night - 05, 08, 11, 12, 13, 16,
Sript reading - 98, 03, 04b, 04o, 05, 08, 11, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16,
Custom class - 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16,
Pre-Con Tours - 05, 06, 07, 08, 08, 09, 09, 10, 10, 10, 11, 11, 12, 12, 13, 13, 14, 14, 15, 15, 16, 16,
Hasbro tour - 07,
Paramount tour - 09,
Universal Studios - 14,
IDW tour - 13,

Fan events/panels
Costumes - 05, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16,
Film fest - 06?, 08,09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16,
MST3K - 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02?, 03, 04o, 05, 06, 07, 09, 12, 13, 14,


MAJOR GUESTS at 3 or more American "BotCons" (ones that don't count are in brackets)

9
David Kaye - 97, 98, (03), 07, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 16

8
Peter Cullen - 97, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12

7
Simon Furman - 97, 98, (99e), 01, 02, (02e), (03), (04o), 06, 08, 12

6
Jim Sorenson - 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 15
Stan Bush - 97, 07, 09, 10, 11, 16
Vince DiCola - 97, 98, 00, 01, (03), (04o), 09, 16
Derrick Wyatt - 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16

5
Michael McConnohie - 02, 04, (04o), 09, 11, 14
Scott McNeil - 98, 99, 01, (04o), 06, 10

4
Marty Isenberg - 08, 09, 11, 14
Gregg Berger - 01, (03), 09, 11, 16

3
Susan Blu - 98, 14, 15
Steve Blum - 11, 13, 14
Wally Burr - 04, 05, 13
Garry Chalk - 98, 01, (03), 12
Paul Davids - 01, 04, 09
Flint Dille - 04, 09, 11
Bob Forward - 97, 98, 02
Bryce Malek - 98, 04, 09
Robert Orci - 07, 09, 11
Venus Terzo - 97, 00, 16
David Wise - 98, 04, 09
 

--------------------------------------------

Voice Actors at 3 or more American "BotCons" (ones that don't count are in brackets)

9 - (BW+) David Kaye - 97, 98, (03), 07, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 16
8 - (G1+) Peter Cullen - 97, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12
5 - (G1+) Michael McConnohie - 02, 04, (04o), 09, 11, 14
5 - (BW) Scott McNeil - 98, 99, 01, (04o), 06, 10
4 - (G1+) Gregg Berger - 01, (03), 09, 11, 16
3 - (G1+) Susan Blu - 98, 14, 15
3 - (RID+) Steve Blum - 11, 13, 14
3 - (BW+) Garry Chalk - 98, 01, (03), 12
3 - (BW) Venus Terzo - 97, 00, 16

--------------------------------------------

Actors/Voice Actors at each American Convention

1994 (0)
0 1980s -
0 1990s -

1995 (0)
0 1980s -
0 1990s -

1996 (0)
0 1980s -
0 1990s -

1997 (3)
1 1980s - Peter Cullen
2 1990s - David Kaye, Venus Terzo.

1998 (5)
1 1980s - Susan Blu
4 1990s - Garry Chalk, David Kaye, Scott McNeil, Doug Parker

1999 (2)
0 1980s -
2 1990s - Scott McNeil, Jim Byrnes

2000 (4)
1 1980s - John Moschitta
3 1990s - Ian Corlett, Venus Terzo, Alec Willows
0 2000s -

2001 (5)
3 1980s - Michael Bell, Gregg Berger, John Stephenson
2 1990s - Garry Chalk, Scott McNeil
1 2000s - Garry Chalk

2002 (8)
2 1980s - Dick Gautier, Michael McConnohie
0 1990s -
7 2000s - Richard Epcar, Neil Kaplan, Michael McConnohie, Tom Wyner, Steve Kramer, Wayne Wankus Lewis, Peter Spellos

2003 (3)
1 1980s - Gregg Berger
2 1990s - Garry Chalk, David Kaye
2 2000s - Garry Chalk, David Kaye

2004b (3)
3 1980s - Peter Cullen, Dan Gilvezan, Michael McConnohie
0 1990s -
1 2000s - Michael McConnohie

2004o (3)
2 1980s - Dan Gilvezan, Michael McConnohie
1 1990s - Scott McNeil
1 2000s - Michael McConnohie

2005 (4)
1 1980s - Michael Chain
1 1990s - Paul Dobson
3 2000s - Brian Dobson, Michael Dobson, Paul Dobson

2006 (5)
1 1980s - Peter Cullen
4 1990s - Blu Mankuma, Scott McNeil, Richard Newman, Pauline Newstone
2 2000s - Scott McNeil, Richard Newman

2007 (2)
1 1980s - Peter Cullen
1 1990s - David Kaye
2 2000s - Peter Cullen, David Kaye

2008(3)
0 1980s -
1 1990s - David Kaye
3 2000s - David Kaye, Bumper Robinson, Tara strong

2009 (7)
3 1980s - Gregg Berger, Peter Cullen, Michael McConnohie
1 1990s - David Kaye
6 2000s - Peter Cullen, Michael McConnohie, Weird Al Yankovic, Mark Ryan, Tyrese Gibson, David Kaye

2010 (3)
2 1980s - Peter Cullen, Paul Eiding
1 1990s - Scott McNeil
2 2000s - Peter Cullen, Scott McNeil
1 2010s - Peter Cullen

2011 (17)
8 1980s - Arlene Banas, Gregg Berger, Abby Collins, Peter Cullen, Paul Eiding, Morgan Lofting, Michael McConnohie, Neil Ross
1 1990s - David Kaye
4 2000s - Peter Cullen, Michael McConnohie, Steve Blum, David Kaye
10 2010s - Steve Blum, Jeffrey Combs, Tania Gunadi, Ernie Hudson, Peter Cullen, David Kaye, Josh Keaton, Andy Pessoa, Markie Post, Kevin Michael Richardson

2012 (6)
4 1980s - Abby Collins, Peter Cullen, Dan Gilvezan, Buster Jones
2 1990s - Garry Chalk, David Kaye
3 2000s - Garry Chalk, Peter Cullen, David Kaye
2 2010s - Peter Cullen, David Kaye

2013 (13)
2 1980s - Jason Jenson, Maurice LaMarche
1 1990s - David Sobolov
1 2000s - Steve Blum,
12 2010s - James Horan, David Sobolov, Steve Blum, Parvesh Cheena, Imari Williams, D C Douglas, Elan Garfias, Shannon McKain, Maurice LaMarche, Diamond White, Jason Marsden, Glenn Morshower

2014 (14)
7 1980s - Morgan Lofting, Samantha Newark, Susan Blu, Jack Angel, Hal Rayle, Michael McConnohie
2 1990s - Susan Blu, David Kaye
3 2000s - Susan Blu, Steve Blum, David Kaye
7 2010s - Jason Marsden, Elán Garfias, Shannon McKain, Parvesh Cheena, Steve Blum, Imari Williams, David Kaye

2015 (3)
3 1980s - Frank Welker, Susan Blu, John Moschitta
1 1990s - Susan Blu,
3 2000s - Frank Welker, Susan Blu, John Moschitta
1 2010s - Frank Welker

2016 (10)
2 1980s - Gregg Berger, Judd Nelson
2 1990s - David Kaye, Venus Terzo
2 2000s - David Kaye, Judd Nelson
1 2010s - David Kaye
 

--------------------------------------------

Major Guests by year (Only their main roles/credits prior to that appearance are listed)

1994 (0)
(Hasbro)
 

1995 (0)
 

1996 (0)
(Hasbro)
 

1997 (8)
(Hasbro, Hasbro Interactive)
Peter Cullen - VA - G1 Optimus Prime & Ironhide
David Kaye - VA - BW Megatron
Venus Terzo - VA - BW Blackarachnia
Bob Forward - Writer/Editor - Beast Wars cartoon
Simon Furman - Writer - Generation 1 comic
Andrew Wildman - Artist - Generation 1 comic
Stan Bush - Muscian - 1986 Movie
Vince DiCola - Muscian - 1986 Movie (with Derek Hilland & Mike Wolpert)
 

1998 Japan (0)
 

1998 (14)
(Hasbro)
Susan Blu - VA - G1 Arcee - Voice Director - Beast Wars
Garry Chalk - VA - BW Optimus Primal
David Kaye - VA - BW Megatron
Scott McNeil - VA - BW Dinobot, Rattrap, Silverbolt, Waspinator
Doug Parker - VA - BW Terrorsaur
Larry Ditillio - Writer/Editor - Beast Wars cartoon
Bob Forward - Writer/Editor - Beast Wars cartoon
Simon Furman - Writer - Generation 1 comic
Andrew Wildman - Artist - Generation 1 comic
Richard Starkings - Letterer - Generation 1 comic
Rob Tokar - Editor - Generation 1 comic
Bryce Malek - Editor - Generation 1 cartoon
David Wise - Writer - Generation 1 cartoon
Vince DiCola - Muscian - 1986 Movie
 

1998 Japan (1)
Hirotaka Suzuoki - VA - JP G1 Starscream
 

1999 (3)
(Hasbro)
Jim Byrnes - VA - BW Inferno
Scott McNeil - VA - BW Dinobot, Rattrap, Silverbolt, Waspinator
Asaph Fipke - Producer - Beast Wars
 

1999 Europe (1)
Simon Furman - Writer - Generation 1 comic
 

2000 (5)
(Hasbro)
John Moschitta - VA - G1 Blurr
Ian James Corlett - VA - BW/BM Cheetor
Venus Terzo - VA - BW/BM Blackarachnia
Alec Willows - VA - BW Tarantulas
Vince DiCola - Muscian - 1986 Movie
 

2000 Japan (1)
Tessho Genda - VA - JP G1 Convoy (Optimus Prime)
 

2001 (9)
(Hasbro)
Michael Bell - VA - G1 Prowl, Sideswipe, Swoop, Scrapper, Bombshell, Brainstorm, First Aid
Gregg Berger - VA - G1 Grimlock, Long Haul, Outback, Skyfire
John Stephenson - VA - G1 Thundercracker, Alpha Trion, Windcharger, Huffer, Devcon, Kup (post-movie)
Garry Chalk - VA - BW Optimus Primal
Scott McNeil - VA - BW/BM Dinobot, Rattrap, Silverbolt, Waspinator
Simon Furman - Writer - Generation 1 comic
Paul Davids - Producer - Generation 1 cartoon
Vince DiCola - Muscian - 1986 Movie (with Gary Falcone)
Ernie Burns/Petragelo (N.R.G.) - Muscian - 1986 Movie
 

2002 (13)
(Hasbro, Dreamwave)
Dick Gautier - VA - G1 Hot Rod/Rodimus Prime (post movie), Apeface
Michael McConnohie - VA - G1 Tracks, G1 Cosmos, RID Hot Shot, RID Ironhide - Voice Director - Robots in Disguise cartoon
Neil Kaplan - VA - RID Optimus Prime, Ro-Tor
Steve Kramer - VA - RID Cerebros, REV - writer/Voice Director - Robots in Disguise cartoon
Wayne Wankus Lewis - VA - RID Prowl
Peter Spellos - VA - RID Sky-Byte
Richard Epcar - VA - RID Armorhide - Writer - Robots in Disguise cartoon
Tom Wyner - VA - RID Grimlock - writer - Robots in Disguise cartoon
Bob Forward - Writer/Editor - Beast Wars cartoon
Simon Furman - Writer - Generation 1 comic, Dreamwave comics
Pat Lee - Artist - Dreamwave comics
Chris Sarracini - Writer - Dreamwave comics
James Raiz - Artist - Dreamwave comics
 

2002 Europe (3)
Neil Kaplan - VA - RID Optimus Prime, Ro-Tor
Wayne Wankus Lewis - VA - RID Prowl
Simon Furman - Comic Writer - Generation 1 comic, Dreamwave comics
 

2003 (5)
(Hasbro, Devils Due, Dreamwave)
Vince DiCola - Muscian
Gregg Berger - VA
David Kaye - VA
Garry Chalk - VA
Simon Furman - Comic Writer
 

2004b (14)
(Hasbro, Dreamwave)
Peter Cullen - VA - G1 Optimus Prime & Ironhide
Dan Gilvezan - VA - G1 Bumblebee, Hot Spot, Outback, Rollbar, Skids, Scamper, Snapdragon
Michael McConnohie - VA - G1 Tracks, G1 Cosmos, RID Hot Shot, RID Ironhide
Wally Burr - Voice Director - Generation 1 cartoon
Paul Davids - Producer - Generation 1 cartoon
Flint Dille - Writer - Generation 1 cartoon
David Wise - Writer - Generation 1 cartoon
Bryce Malek - Editor - Generation 1 cartoon
Tom DeSanto - Producer - 2007 Movie
Pat Lee - Artist - Dreamwave comics
Don Figueroa - Artist - Dreamwave comics
Joe Ng - Artist - Dreamwave comics
James McDonough/Brad Mick - Writer - Dreamwave comics
Adam Patyk - Writer - Dreamwave comics
 

2004o (9)
(Hasbro, Dreamwave, Devils Due)
Dan Gilvezan - VA
Michael McConnohie - VA
Scott McNeil - VA
Bob Budiansky - Comic Writer, Original Gen1 Bios
Simon Furman - Comic Writer
Andrew Wildman - Comic Artist
Guido Guidi - Comic Artist
Dan Khanna - Comic Artist
Vince DiCola - Musician
 

2005 (5)
(Hasbro, IDW)
Wally Burr - Voice Director - Generation 1 cartoon
Michael Chain - VA
Paul Dobson - VA
Brian Dobson - VA
Michael Dobson - VA
 

2006 (5)
(Hasbro, IDW)
Peter Cullen - VA
Blu Mankuma - VA
Scott McNeil - VA
Richard Newman - VA
Pauline Newstone - VA
 

2007 (2)
(Hasbro, Activision, IDW)
Peter Cullen - VA
David Kaye - VA
 

2008 (3)
(Hasbro, Cartoon Network, IDW)
David Kaye - VA
Bumper Robinson - VA
Tara strong - VA
 

2009 (7)
(Hasbro, Cartoon Network, Activision, IDW)
Gregg Berger - VA
Peter Cullen - VA
Michael McConnohie - VA
David Kaye - VA
Weird Al Yankovic - VA
Mark Ryan - VA
Tyrese Gibson - Actor
 

2010 (3)
(Hasbro, Hasbro Studios, Activision, IDW)
Peter Cullen - VA
Paul Eiding - VA
Scott McNeil - VA
 

2011 (22)
(Hasbro, Hasbro Studios, Activision, IDW)
Arlene Banas - VA
Gregg Berger - VA
Abby Collins - VA
Peter Cullen - VA
Paul Eiding - VA
Morgan Lofting - VA
Michael McConnohie - VA
Neil Ross - VA
David Kaye - VA
Steve Blum - VA
Jeffrey Combs - VA
Tania Gunadi - VA
Ernie Hudson - VA
Josh Keaton - VA
Andy Pessoa - VA
Markie Post - VA
Kevin Michael Richardson - VA
Robert Orci - Writer
Stan Bush - Musician
Derrick Wyatt - Writer
Marty Isenberg - Writer
Flint Dille - Writer
 

2012 (6)
(Hasbro, Activision, Jagex, IDW)
Abby Collins - VA
Peter Cullen - VA
Dan Gilvezan - VA
Buster Jones - VA
Garry Chalk - VA
David Kaye - VA
 

2013 (15)
(Hasbro, IDW, Hasbro Studios)
Wally Burr - Voice Director - Generation 1 cartoon
David Sobolov - VA - BW Depthcharge, TFPrime Shockwave
James Horan - VA - TFPrime Wheeljack
Steve Blum - VA - RID Dark Scream, RID Fortress Maximus, RID WARS, TFPrime Starscream, Rescue Bots Heatwave
Parvesh Cheena - VA - Rescue Bots Blades
D.C. Douglas - VA - Rescue Bots Chase
Imari Williams - VA - Rescue Bots Boulder
Maurice LaMarche  - VA - Rescue Bots Chief Charlie Burns
Elán Garfias - VA - Rescue Bots Cody Burns
Jason Marsden - VA - Rescue Bots Kade Burns
Shannon McKain - VA - Rescue Bots Graham Burns
Diamond White - VA - Rescue Bots Frankie Greene
Glenn Morshower - Actor - 2007/2009/2011 Movies
Jason Jansen - Actor - Season 5 Generaton 1 cartoon
Jim Sorenson - Book writer
 

2014 (16)
(Hasbro, IDW)
Morgan Lofting - VA
Samantha Newark - VA
Sue Blu  - VA
Jack Angel - VA
Hal Rayle - VA
Michael McConnohie - VA
David Kaye - VA
Jason Marsden - VA - Rescue Bots Kade Burns
Elán Garfias - VA - Rescue Bots Cody Burns
Shannon McKain - VA - Rescue Bots Graham Burns
Parvesh Cheena - VA - Rescue Bots Blades
Steve Blum - VA - RID Dark Scream, RID Fortress Maximus, RID WARS, TFPrime Starscream, Rescue Bots Heatwave
Imari Williams - VA - Rescue Bots Boulder
James Roberts - Comic Writer
Marty Isenberg - Producer
Derek Wyatt - Art director
 

2015 (7)
(Hasbro)
Frank Welker - VA
Susan Blu - VA
John Moschitta - VA
Derrick Wyatt - Animated Writer
Kojin Ono - Designer
Jim Sorenson - Book writer
Hayato Sakamoto - Comic artist
 

2016 (10)
(Hasbro)
David Kaye - VA
Venus Terzo - VA
Gregg Berger - VA
Stan Bush - Music
Vince DiCola - Music
Judd Nelson - VA
John-Paul Bove - comic writer
Derek Wyatt - Art director
Hayato Sakamoto - Comic artist
Aaron Archer - Designer
 

--------------------------------------------

Actor/Voice Actor Checklist (main characters only - have they attended BotCon, and which ones)
y - yes
n - no
d - deceased (known) & no
g - deceased (known) & yes
 

Generation 1 (1984-1987/1988)

y Jack Angel - Astrotrain, Omega Supreme, Ramjet, Ultra Magnus (post movie) - 14
y Arlene Banas - Carly - 11
y Michael Bell - Bombshell, Brainstorm, First Aid, Prowl, Sideswipe, Scrapper, Swoop - 01
y Gregg Berger - Grimlock, Long Haul, Outback, Skyfire - 01, (03), 09, 11, 16
y Susan Blu - Arcee, Marissa Faireborn - 98, 14, 15
y Wally Burr - minor roles and substitute voices - 04b, 05, 13
y Michael Chain - Hoist, Powerglide, Red Alert - 05
y Peter Cullen - Optimus Prime, Ironhide, Slugslinger, Wingspan - 97, 04b, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12
y Paul Eiding - Perceptor, Decepti-Traan - 10, 11
y Dick Gautier - Apeface, Hot Rod/Rodimus Prime (post movie) - 02
y Dan Gilvezan - Bumblebee/Goldbug, Hot Spot, Rollbar - 04b, (04o), 12
y Jason Jenson - Tommy Kennedy - 13
y Maurice LaMarche - Sixgun - 13
y Morgan Lofting - Firestar, Moonracer - 11
y Michael McConnohie - Tracks, Cosmos - 02, (04o), 04b, 09, 11
y John Moschitta - Blurr, Punch/Counterpunch - 00, 15
y Judd Nelson - Hot Rod/Rodimus Prime (movie) - 16
y Samantha Newark - Elita-1 - 14
y Hal Rayle - Pipes, Shrapnel, Snarl - 14
y Neil Ross - Bonecrusher, Hook, Pointblank, Sixshot, Slag, Springer - 11
y Frank Welker - Megatron, Soundwave, Rumble, Skywarp, Galvatron (post movie), Mirage, Mixmaster, Sludge, Trailbreaker, Blades, Chromedome, Frenzy, Groove, Wheelie, Laserbeak, Ratbat, Ravage - 15

(significant participation in Transformers - more likely to be a good guest)
n Charlie Adler - Silverbolt, Triggerhappy
n Arthur Burghardt - Devastator
n Steve Bulin - Searchlight, Strafe, Sureshot
n Corey Burton - Spike, Brawn, Shockwave, Sunstreaker, Wideload, Vector Sigma
n Bud Davis - Dirge, Metroplex, Predaking
n Laurie Faso - Divebomb, Rampage, Skydive
n Michael Horton - Chip Chase
n Eric Idle - Wreck-Gar (movie)
n Stephen Keener - Hardhead, Hun-Grrr, Fortress Maximus, Mindwipe, Scattershot, Scorponok
n David Mendenhall - Daniel
n Alan Oppenheimer - Beachcomber, Breakdown, Seaspray, Warparth
n Rob Paulsen - Air Raid, Chase, Fastlane, Slingshot
n Peter Reneday - Grapple, Lord Chumleigh
n Clive Revill - Kickback

(minor participation in Transformers - less likely to remember much as a guest)
n Marlene Aragon - Elita One
n Jered Barclay - Cerebros, Sinnertwin
n Roger Behr - Runabout, Runamuck
n Victor Caroli - Narrator (movie)
n Jim Cummings - Afterburner, Rippersnapper
n Brad Garrett - Trypticon
n John Hostetter - Ramhorn
n Jerry Houser - Sandstorm
n Milt Jamin - Blast Off
n Joe Leahy - Razorclaw
n Danny Mann - Cloudraker, Freeway, Lightspeed
n Bill Martin - Broadside
n Terry McGovern - Wildrider
n Beau Weaver - Octane
n Dave Workman - Nosecone, Sinnertwin

d Roger C. Carmel - Bruticus, Cyclonus, Motormaster, Unicron (post movie)
d Phillip Clark - Dead End, Tantrum, Abdul Fakkadi, Auggie Cahnay
d Rege Cordic - Menasor, Quintesson Judge (movie)
d Scatman Crothers - Jazz
d Walker Edmiston - Inferno
d Ron Feinberg - Headstrong
d Ron Gans - Dragstrip
d Linda Gary - Chromia
d Ed Gilbert - Blitzwing, Thrust, Shawn Berger
d Jim Gosa - Abominus
d Johnny Haymer - Highbrow, Swindle, Vortex
d Stan Jones - Scourge, Pounce, Weirdwolf, Lord Zarak
d S. Marc Jordan - Onlsaught
d Casey Kasem - Bluestreak, Cliffjumper, Dr Archeville, Teletran 1
d Aron Kincaid - Sky Lynx
d Bert Kramer - Computron
d Chris Latta - Starscream, Defensor, Reflector, Skullcruncher, Wheeljack, Sparkplug, Snake
d Don Messick - Gears, Ratchet, Scavenger
d Jeff McKay - Fireflight
d Leonard Nimoy - Galvatron (movie)
d Tony Pope - Wreck-Gar (post movie)
d Ken Sansom - Hound
d Tony St James - Blot, Brawl, Cutthroat
d Robert Stack - Ultra Magnus (movie)
d Lionel Stander - Kup (movie)
d Orson Welles - Unicron (movie)

g Buster Jones - Blaster - 12
g John Stephenson - Huffer, Windcharger, Thundercracker, Alpha Trion, Kup (post movie) - 01
 

Beast Wars (1996-1999)

y Susan Blu - Transmutate, Una - 98, 14, 15
y Jim Byrnes - Inferno - 99
y Ian James Corlett - Cheetor, Sentinel - 00
y Garry Chalk - Optimus Primal - 98, 01, (03), 12
y David Kaye - Megatron - 97, 98, (03), 07, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 16
y Scott McNeil - Dinobot, Rattrap, Silverbolt, Waspinator - 98, 99, 01, (04o), 06, 10
y Richard Newman - Rhinox - 06
y Blu Mankuma - Tigatron, Tigerhawk - 06
y Pauline Newstone - Airazor - 06
y Doug Parker - Terrorsaur - 98
y David Sobolov - Depth Charge - 13
y Venus Terzo - Blackarachnia - 97, 00, 16
y Alec Willows - Tarantulas - 00

n Don Brown - Scorponok
n Colin Murdock - Quickstrike
n Lee Tockar - Ravage
n Carol Slavenkoff - Predacon Computer

d Cambell Lane - Rampage

Beast Machines (1999-2000)

y Jim Byrnes - Thrust - 99
y Garry Chalk - Optimus Primal - 98, 01, (03), 12
y Ian Corlett - Cheetor - 00
y Paul Dobson - Tankor, Obsidian - 05
y David Kaye - Megatron, Savage Noble - 97, 98, (03), 07, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 16
y Scott McNeill - Rattrap, Silverbolt, Waspinator - 98, 99, 01, (04o), 06, 10
y Venus Terzo - Blackarachnia - 97, 00, 16

n Kathleen Barr - Botanica
n Patricia Drake - Strika
n Brian Drummond - Jetstorm
n Christopher Gaze - Diagnostic Drone
n Alessandro Juliani - Nightscream
n Carol Savenkoff - Oracle
 

Robots in Disguise (2001-2002)

y Steve Blum - Dark Scream, Fortress Maximus, WARS - 11, 13, 14
y Richard Epcar - Armorhide - 02
y Neil Kaplan - Optimus Prime, Ro-Tor - 02, (02e)
y Steve Kramer - Cerebros, REV - 02
y Wayne Wankus Lewis - Prowl - 02, (02e)
y Michael McConnohie - Hot Shot, Ironhide - 02, (04o), 04b, 09, 11
y Peter Spellos - Sky-Byte - 02
y Tom Wyner - Grimlock - 02

n Keith Anthony - Hightower
n Robert Axelrod - Movor
n Jerry DeCapua - Gas Skunk
n Keith Diamond - Rapid Run
n Sandy Fox - T-AI
n Bob Joles - X-Brawn
n Lex Lang - Tow-Line
n David Lodge - Rail Racer, Midnight Express
n Michael Lindsay - Skid-Z, Rollbar
n Peter Lurie - Slapper
n Darren Norris - Heavy Load
n Michael Reisz - Landfill, Wedge
n Mike Reynolds - Railspike
n Daniel Riordan - Megatron/Galvatron, Omega Prime
n Philece Sampler - Kelly
n Jason Spisak - Koji Onishi
n Barry Stigler - Scourge
n Kim Strauss - Ultra Magnus
n Kirk Thornton - Doctor Onishi
n Wally Wingert - Sideburn, Mirage
n Dan Woren - Crosswise

d Bob Papenbrook - Ruination, Mega-Octane
 

Armada (2002-2003)

y Garry Chalk - Optimus Prime - 98, 01, (03), 12
y Brian Dobson - Red Alert - 05
y Micheal Dobson - Starscream - 05
y Paul Dobson - Sideways, Nemesis Prime - 05
y David Kaye - Megatron/Galvatron - 97, 98, (03), 07, 08, 09, 11, 12
y Scott McNeil - Jetfire - 98, 99, 01, (04o), 06, 10
y Doug Parker - Tidal Wave - 98 (before this role)

n Mark Acheson - Unicron
n Don Brown - Cyclonus
n Michael Daingerfield - Wheeljack
n Brian Drummond - Blurr
n Andrew Francis - Billy
n Matt Hill - Carlos
n Brent Miller - Hot Shot
n Kirby Morrow - Rad
n Colin Murdoch - Thrust
n Ward Perry - Scavenger
n Tony Sampson - Fred
n Alvin Sanders - Demolishor
n Tabitha St Germain - Alexis
n Sam Vincent - Side Swipe
n Dale Wilson - Smokescreen/Hoist
 

Energon (2004-2005)

y Garry Chalk - Optimus Prime - 98, 01, (03), 12
y Michael Dobson - Signal Flare, Starscream - 05
y Paul Dobson - Rodimus, Superion Maximus - 05
y David Kaye - Megatron/Galvatron - 97, 98, (03), 07, 08, 09, 11, 12
y Scott McNeil - Jetfire, Omega Supreme, Strongarm - 98, 99, 01, (04o), 06, 10
y Doug Parker - Tidal Wave/Mirage - 98 (before this role)

n Alistair Abell - Prowl
n Mark Acheson - Unicron
n Sharon Alexander - Arcee
n Doron Bell Jr - Cliffjumper
n Don Brown - Cyclonus/Snow Cat, Constructicon Maximus
n Michael Daingerfield - Inferno/Roadblock
n Trevor Devall - Alpha Quintesson, Bruticus Maximus
n Brian Drummond - Shockblast
n Ron Halder - Primus, Brian Jones
n Matt Hill - Ironhide, Carlos
n Ellen Kennedy - Misha
n Terry Klassen - Skyblast, Six Shot
n Brent Miller - Hot Shot
n Kirby Morrow - Rad
n Colin Murdoch - Scorponok, Wing Saber
n Ty Olsson - Downshift
n Ward Perry - Landmine
n Alvin Sanders - Demolishor
n Tabitha St Germain - Alexis
n Brad Swaile - Kicker
n French Tickner - Bulkhead
 

Cybertron (2005-2006)

y Garry Chalk - Optimus Prime - 98, 01, (03), 12
y Brian Dobson - Red Alert, Clocker - 05
y Michael Dobson - Starscream, Brakedown - 05
y Paul Dobson - Landmine, Overhaul - 05
y David Kaye - Megatron/Galvatron - 97, 98, (03), 07, 08, 09, 11, 12
y Scott McNeil - Snarl, Backstop - 98, 99, 01, (04o), 06, 10
y Richard Newman - Vector Prime - 06

n Mark Acheson - Crumplezone
n Michael Adamthwaite - Lugnutz
n Lisa Ann Beley - Override
n Louis Chirillo - Ransack
n Ted Cole - Sideways
n Richard Ian Cox - Scattorshot
n Michael Daingerfield - Quickmix
n Trevor Devall - Scourge
n Michael Donovan - Dirt Boss, Crosswise, Primus
n Brian Drummond - Jetfire, Jolt
n Sarah Edmondson - Lori
n Ron Halder - Metroplex
n Maryke Hendrikse - Thunderblast
n Ryan Hirakida - Bud
n Peter Kelamis - Wing Saber
n Terry Klassen - Brimstone
n Kirby Morrow - Hot Shot
n Mark Oliver - Thundercracker, Undermine
n Ty Olsson - Evac
n Robert Smith - Soundwave
n Tabitha St Germain - Lucy Suzuki
n Sam Vincent - Menasor, Coby
n Dave Ward - Leobreaker
n Dale Wilson -  Mudflap
 

Animated (2007-2009)

y Susan Blu - Arcee - 98, 14, 15
y David Kaye - Optimus Prime, Lugnut, Grimlock, Warpath, Cliffjumper, Highbrow - 97, 98, (03), 07, 08, 09, 11, 12
y Kevin Michael Richardson - Omega Supreme - 11
y Judd Nelson - Rodimus Prime - 16
y Bumper Robinson - Bumblebee, Blitzwing, Blackout, Porter C Powel - 08
y Tara Strong - Sari, Slipstream, Strika, Red Alert, Slo-Mo - 08
y John Moschitta - Blurr - 00, 15
y Weird Al Yankovic - Wreck-Gar - 09

n Jeff Bennett - Prowl, Ultra Magnus, Mixmaster, Soundwave, Angry Archer, Captain Fanzone
n Corey Burton - Megatron, Ratchet, Shockwave, Brawn, Ironhide, Longarm Prime, Colossus Rhodes
n Towsend Coleman - Sentinel Prime
n Bill Fagerbakke - Bulkhead, Hot Shot, Master Disaster
n Lance Henriksen - Lockdown
n Tom Kenny - Starscream, Scrapper, Isaac Sumdac, Skywarp, Sunstorm, Thundercracker, Ramjet, Clones, Waspinator/Wasp, Jetfire
n Phil LeMarr - Jazz, Jetstorm, Alpha Trion, Oil Slick, Omega Supreme
n John Mariano - Dirt Boss
n Alexander Polinsky - The Headmaster
n Brian Posehn - Nanosec
n Kath Soucie - Professor Princess
n Peter Stormare - Meltdown
n Cree Summer - Blackarachnia, Elita-1
n Electronic speech synthesizer (PlainTalk) - Perceptor
n George Takei - Yoketron
n Fred Willard - Swindle
 

Movies (2007-2014)

y Peter Cullen - Optimus Prime - 97, 04b, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12
y Tyrese Gibson - Epps - 09, (11)
y Kevin Michael Richardson - Rampage, Prime #2 - 11
y Glenn Morshower - General Morshower - 13
y Frank Welker - Soundwave, Shockwave, Barricade (11), Ravage, Reedman, Grindor, Devastator, Galvatron - 15

(significant participation - more likely to be a good guest)
n Charles Adler - Starscream
n Li Bingbing - Su Yueming
n Patrick Dempsey - Dylan Gould
n John DiMaggio - Crosshairs
n Josh Duhamel - Lennox
n Kevin Dunn - Ron Witwicky
n Megan Fox - Mikaela
n Robert Foxworth - Ratchet
n John Goodman - Hound
n Kelsey Grammer - Harold Attinger
n Jess Harnell - Ironhide, Barricade (07)
n John Benjamin Hickey - Theodore Galloway
n Rosie Huntington-Whiteley - Carly
n Ken Jeong - Jerry Wang
n Tom Kenny - Wheelie, Skids
n Shia LaBeouf - Sam Witwicky
n Frances McDormand - Charlotte Mearing
n T. J. Miller - Lucas Flannery
n Sophia Myles - Darcy Tirrel
n Nicola Peltz - Tessa Yeager
n Jack Reynor - Shane Dyson
n Ramon Rodriguez - Leo
n Mark Ryan - Bumblebee, Jetfire, Lockdown
n John Turturro - Seymour Simmons
n Stanley Tucci - Joshua Joyce
n Jon Voight - John Keller
n Mark Wahlberg - Cade Yeager
n Ken Watanabe - Drift
n Hugo Weaving - Megatron
n Titus Welliver - James Savoy
n Julie White - Judy Witwicky
n Reno Wilson - Frenzy, Mudflap, Brains

(minor participation - less likely to remember much as a guest)
n Anthony Anderson - Glen
n Greg Berg - Igor
n Ron Bottitta - Roadbuster
n Grey DeLisle - Arcee
n John Di Crosta - Scalpel
n John DiMaggio - Leadfoot
n Ravil Isyanov - Alexi Voskhod
n Isabel Lucas - Alice
n John Malkovich - Bruce Brazos
n Darius McCrary - Jazz
n Michael O'Neil - Tom Banachek
n James Remar - Sideswipe (11)
n André Sogliuzzo - Sideswipe (09)
n Keith Szarabajka - Laserbeak
n Rachael Taylor - Maggie
n Tony Todd - The Fallen
n Alan Tudyk - Dutch
n Rainn Wilson - Professor Colan
n Calvin Wimmer - Demolishor
n Jimmy Wood - Bonecrusher
n Michael York - Prime #1

d George Coe - Que/Wheeljack
d Bernie Mac - Bobby Bolivia
d Leonard Nimoy - Sentinel Prime
d Francesco Quinn - Dino/Mirage
 

Prime (2010-2013)

y Steve Blum - Starscream, Bombshock - 11, 13, 14
y Jeffrey Combs - Ratchet - 11
y Peter Cullen - Optimus Prime, Nemesis Prime - 97, 04b, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12
y Tania Gunadi - Miko - 11
y James Horan - Wheeljack - 13
y Ernie Hudson - Agent Fowler - 11
y David Kaye - Hardshell - 97, 98, (03), 07, 08, 09, 11, 12
y Josh Keaton - Jack, Tailgate - 11
y Andy Pessoa - Raf - 11
y Markie Post - June Darby - 11
y Kevin Michael Richardson - Bulkhead, Makeshift, Nemesis - 11
y David Sobolov - Shockwave - 13
y Frank Welker - Megatron - 16

n Adam Baldwin - Breakdown
n Clancy Brown - Silas
n Richard Green - Skyquake
n Michael Ironside - Ultra Magnus
n Dwayne The Rock Johnson - Cliffjumper
n Peter Mensah - Predaking
n Sumalee Montano - Arcee
n John Noble - Unicron
n Daran Norris - Knock Out
n Nolan North - Smokescreen
n George Takei - Alpha Trion
n Tony Todd - Dreadwing
n Gina Torres - Airachnid
 

Rescue Bots (2011-2015)

y Steve Blum - Heatwave - 11, 13, 14
y Parvish Cheena - Blades - 13, 14
y Peter Cullen - Optimus Prime - 97, 04b, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12
y DC Douglas - Chase, Mr Harrison - 13
y Elan Garfias - Cody Burns - 13, 14
y Maurice LaMarche - Chief Charlie Burns, MorBot - 13
y Jason Marsden - Kade Burns, Milo, Robo-Baby - 13, 14
y Shannon McKain - Graham Burns - 13, 14
y Imari Williams - Boulder - 13, 14
y Diamond White - Frankie Greene - 13

n Jeff Bennett - Mayor Luskey, Huxley Prescott
n LeVar Burton - Doc Greene, Dither, Trex
n Lacey Chabert - Dani Burns
n Tim Curry - Dr Morocco
n Kath Soucie - Professor Anna Baranova
 

Robots in Disguise (2015-2016)

y Peter Cullen - Optimus Prime - 97, 04b, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12 (before this role)
y David Kaye - Hammerstrike - 97, 98, (03), 07, 08, 09, 11, 12 (before this role)
y Kevin Michael Richardson - Terrashock - 11 (before this role)

(significant participation - more likely to be a good guest)
n Stuart Allan - Russell Clay
n Troy Baker - Steeljaw, Vector Prime
n Eric Bauza - Drift, Headlock, Pseudo
n Darren Criss - Sideswipe
n Jim Cummings - Clampdown
n John DiMaggio - Groundpounder
n Will Friedle - Bumblebee
n Gil Gerard - Megatronus
n Tom Kenny - Nightstrike
n Arif S. Kinchen - Jazz
n Ted McGinley - Denny Clay
n Liam O'Brien - Underbite, Kickback
n Khary Payton - Grimlock, Bisk, Divebomb
n Kevin Pollak - Fracture
n Roger Craig Smith - Jetstorm, Slipstream, Airazor
n Frank Stallone - Thunderhoof
n Mitchell Whitfield - Fixit
n Kristy Wu - Windblade
n Constance Zimmer - Strongarm, Filch

(minor participation - less likely to remember much as a guest)
n Ted Biaselli - Octopunch
n Eddie Deezen - Ped
n Jackée Harry - Zizza
n Mark Hildreth - Scowl
n David Hunt - Chop Shop
n Andy Milder - Quillfire
n Adrian Pasdar - Micronus
n John Steven Rocha - Springload
n Daniel Roebuck - Malodor
n Charlie Schlatter - Vertebreak
 


Movie Vehicles at the Convention

Optimus Prime - 07, 09, 11
Ironhide - 09, 11
Ratchet - 09, 11
Bumblebee - 11
Sideswipe - 11
TF4 Optimus Prime - 14 (BotCon event at Universal Studios)



CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE TOYS

Toy numbers are from BotCon website, Rob Jung's toy list, M Sipher's big list, GBBlackrock's site, and from me at BotCon.
Any with ? are estimates or unverified

1994 -  204  Generation 2 Breakdown (300 made)

1995 -  294  Nightracer (gobot High Beam) (500 made) (source - Raksha)

1996 - 1700  Onyx Primal (basic Optimus Primal) (1490 Regular, 170 Dealer, 40 VIP)

1997 -  600  Packrat (basic Rattrap)
1997 -  570  Fractyl (basic Terrorsaur) (600 made)

1998 -  600  Vice Grip (Powerpinch)
1998 -  600  Antagony (Inferno)

1998 - 1000  Barbearian w/Nightshriek (Polar Claw w/(-)) BC Japan
1998 - 1000  Doublepunch w/Beeline (Scorponok w/Cyberbee) BC Japan

1999 - 1200  Windrazor (Silverbolt)
1999 - 1200  Sandstorm (Scorponok)

2000 - 1200  Apelinq (Mega Optimus Primal)
2000 - 1200  Shokaract (Rampage)

2001 - 1500  Tigatron (Ravage/Jaguar)
2001 - 1500  Arcee (TM Blackarachnia) (805w/voice chip, 795w/o voice chip)

2002 - 3000  Tap Out (Cliffjumper keychain)
2002 - 3000  Glyph (Bumblebee keychain)
2002 - 1500  CatSCAN (Night Slash Cheetor)
2002 - 1500  Cyclonus (Ultra Jetstorm)

2002 - 3000  Rook (Windcharger keychain) BC England

2003 - 1200?  Sunstreaker (RiD Prowl)
2003 - 1200?  Sideswipe (RiD Prowl)
2003 - 1200?  Roulette (RiD Sideburn)
2003 - 1200?  Shadow Striker (RiD Sideburn)

(2004 -  204  ActionMaster G2 Breakdown - not authorised/official)

2004 - 1450? Mega Zarak w/Caliburn (AR Megatron)
2004 - 1250? Sentinal Maximus w/Apelinq (AR Overload)
2004 - Custom Class - Energon Ravages (TFE Battle Ravage) (paint only?)

2005 - boxset - Deathsaurus, Buzzclaw, Dirge, Ironhide, Chromia, Ricochet, Fallback (800 boxed sets, 450 loose)
2005 - attendee - Decepticon Flamewar - (???)
2005 - large pair - Ratchet, Flare-up - (500)
2005 - small pair - Virulent Clones (2) - 800 (400 pairs?)

2006 - boxset - Dinobot, Optimus Primal, Rhinox, Cheetor, Rattrap (750 boxed sets, 175 loose)
2006 - attendee - Unit 2 (Tigatron) (???)
2006 - large pair - Waspinator, Megatron (500)
2006 - small pair - Laserbeak, Buzzsaw (500)
2006 - Custom - G2 Rumble (TFC Coby Scrapmetal), BM Inferno (TFC Scrapmetal)

2007 - boxset - Dreadwind, Bugbite, Thundercracker, Dirge, Thrust (1050 boxed, 400 loose)
2007 - attendee - Mirage (???)
2007 - large pair - Alpha Trion, Weirdwolf (1400)
2007 - small pair - Springer, Huffer (1400)
2007 - Custom - Overkill (Classics Grimlock) (50?)

2008 - boxset - Starscream, Optimus Prime, Grimlock, Autobot Jazz, Goldbug, Razorclaw (950 boxed, 200 loose)
2008 - attendee - Ricochet (???)
2008 - large pair - Megatron, Rodimus, Rampage (1100)
2008 - small pair - Sideswipe, Blurr, Divebomb, Whisper (1100)
2008 - Custom - Evil (Shattered Glass) Nightbeat (TFE Hotshot)

2009 - boxset - Thunderclash, Kup, Scourge, Landshark, Flak
2009 - attendee - Leozak (???)
2009 - large pair - Banzai-Tron, Skyquake
2009 - small pair - Elita-1, Razorclaw
2009 - 3-pack - Sweep 2, Sweep 6, Sweep 7
2009 - Custom - Evil (Shattered Glass) Thunderclash (TFE Rodimus)

2010 - boxset - Sparks, Clench, Streetstar, Breakdown, Skybyte
2010 - attendee - Slice
2010 - large pair - Doublepunch, Scorch, Ravage
2010 - small pair - Rapido, Cindersaur
2010 - 3-pack - Airshark, Seashark, Landshark
2010 - Custom - G2 Sideswipe (GEN Red Alert, not Sideswipe)

2011 - boxset - The Motormaster, Wildrider, Brakedown, Drag Strip, Dead End
2011 - attendee - Fisitron
2011 - large pair - Toxitron, Sideswipe
2011 - small pair - Galvatron, Thundercracker
2011 - 3-pack - Autotrooper, Autotrooper, Autotrooper
2011 - Custom - Minerva (Animated Arcee)

2012 - boxset - Gigatron (Overload), Turbo Tracks, Ultra Magnus, Metalhawk, Soundwave, Treadshot
2012 - attendee - Bard of Darkmount (Straxus)
2012 - large pair - Octopunch, Spinister
2012 - small pair - Kick-Over (Kick-Off), (Gen2) Optimus Prime
2012 - 3-pack - Wreck Gar, Junkheap, Scrap Iron
2012 - Custom - Shattered Glass Longarm (Shockwave) (Classics/RTS Jazz)

2013 - boxset - Obsidian, Strika, Megaplex, Hoist, Skywarp
2013 - attendee - Starscream
2013 - large pair - Electron, Sandstorm
2013 - small pair - Mirage, Thundercracker
2013 - 3-pack - Hotlink (purple), Sunstorm (yellow), Bitstream (blue)
2013 - Custom - Blastcharge (painted), Blastcharge (unpainted) (Generations Warpath)
2013 - Kreons -  Hoist, Megaplex, Obsidian, Skywarp, Strika.
2013 - Carded Official Club Membership figure - Depthcharge

2014 - boxset - Ginrai, Scorponok w/ Olin Zarak, Devcon, Cannonball, Ferak w/ Tornado
2014 - attendee - Flamewar
2014 - large pair - The Hunter (Shocaract), Brimstone
2014 - small pair - Pounce, Wingspan
2014 - 3-pack - Alpha Trizer, Apelinq, Flare-Up
2014 - Custom - Primal Prime (painted), Primal Prime (unpainted)
2014 - Kreons - G2 Breakdown, Fractyl, Rattrap, Landshark, SG Rodimus, Gigatron

2015 - Boxset - Megatron (w/ Scalpel/white, Heavyweight/pink, Boombox/black), Packrat, Stepper (w/ Nebulon), Battletrap, Oilmaster (shell, car, jet)
2015 - Attendee - Zaptrap, Beet-Chit, Spy-Eye
2015 - Gen2 2-pack - General Optimus, Sargeant Hound (w/ Dia/orange, Cline/blue)
2015 - Diaclone 2-pack - Burn Out, Lift-Ticket
2015 - Waruder 4-pack - Parasite/purple (w/ Ripper/blue), Mudfighter/orange (w/ Thrasher/black), Storm Rider/red (w/ Crusher/red), Paralyzer/white (w/ Buzzer/yellow)
2015 - Custom - Galva Convoy (painted), Galva Convoy (unpainted)
2015 - Kreo - Autobot X, Nightbird, Doctor Arkeville, Robotmaster, Sentinel Prime, The Headmaster.

2016 - Boxset - Seaclamp, Ramhorn, Cicadacon, Ravage, Tarantulas (merge to form Predacus)
2016 - Attendee - Terrorsaur
2016 - Golden Ticket - Flash Sentry
2016 - Custom - Ratchet (Gen1, Gen2, Animated or Shattered Glass), RB Medix
2016 - Megatron
2016 - Airazor
2016 - Tigatron
2016 - Unit-3
2016 - 3-pack - Reflector, Reflector, Reflector
 



HALL OF FAME

A more serious concept created for the fandom, to let us commemorate the creators and the iconic characters of this Brand, as it had reached its 25th Anniversary, becomming one of Hasbro's most successful toylines, and one of the longest running action-figure toylines in the world.
The emphasis is on the character name being Iconic across the history of Transformers and highlighting the name's significant use during that time, not a canonical attempt to retcon all with the same name as being the same character... but, there are sometimes exceptions if a certain version of an Iconic character name in a particular series was individually iconic enough to warrant a stand-alone nomination (like BW Megatron).

* = fan vote winner

2010
Nominations - BW Dinobot*, Grimlock, Jazz, Shockwave, Soundwave
Robot Inductees - Optimus Prime, Bumblebee, Megatron, Starscream, BW Dinobot
Human Inductees - Bob Budiansky (creator of much of the original story & character bios), Peter Cullen (voice of Optimus Prime), Yoke Hideaki (prolific designer since before Gen1), Kojin Ohno (prolific designer since before Gen1)

2011
Nominations - Micromaster Erector, Grimlock, Jazz, Shockwave, Waspinator*
Robot Inductees - Ironhide, Ratchet, Soundwave, Waspinator
Human Inductees - Steven Spielberg (Producer of the Transformers Movies), Michael Bay (Director of the Transformers Movies)
(a small, but significant, number of people hijacked the HOF this year by nominating the non-Iconic character of Erector, because it was more important to amuse their dirty minds than respect one of the rare serious events that our fandom has for us to be proud of to non-fans)

2012
Nominations - Arcee, BW Megatron, Rodimus, Sky-Byte, Wheeljack*
Robot Inductees - Grimlock, Jazz, Shockwave, Wheeljack
Human Inductees - Chris Latta (voice of Starscream), Simon Furman (prolific comic writer since Gen1)

2013
Nominations - Arcee, BW Megatron*, Rodimus/Hot Rod, Prowl, Ultra Magnus*
Robot Inductees - Ultra Magnus, BW Megatron (no automatic inductees)
Human Inductees - (none)
(this year it was a last-minute vote, that wasn't looking like Hasbro were interested in the concept anymore, as it wasn't given any special treatment, with just a simple announcement at the Hasbro panel)

2014
Nominations - Arcee*, BW Blackarachnia, Devastator, BW Optimus Primal, Rodimus*
Robot Inductees - Arcee, Rodimus (no automatic inductees)
Human Inductees - Stan Bush (singer of 1980s & 1990s Transformers songs)

2015
Robot Nominations - Prowl*, Galvatron, Optimus Prmal
Combiner Nominations - Predaking*, Devastator, Bruticus
Music Nominations -  Vince DiCola*, Anne Bryant, Weird Al Yankovic
Numan Inductee - Frank Welker (voice of Megatron and many others)

2015
Favourite Robot Nominations - BW Optimus Primal*, Galvatron, Omega Supreme
Underated Robot Nominations - BW Tarantulas*, BW Inferno, Cosmos
Musical Act Nominations - Weird Al*, Steve Jablonsky, Lion
Human Inductees - David Kaye (Voices in almost every series since BW), Judd Nelson (Gen1 & Animated Hot Rod/Rodimus)
 



Credits & Sources
BotCon website
BotCon Archive site
TFWiki
TFW2005
Blackrock's BotCon site
Zobovor's Voice Actor listing
TFW2005 member transmetropolitan
Raksha

(others to be added if I use them)



***Pictures are mine unless noted or watermarked. Those other images should have the source credited/noted if it was known. Let me know if an unknown image is yours.  If you want to use/borrow any of my photos, all I ask is for you to please credit the source as well. I try to take as many of my own photos as possible, and usually only resort to using others if I failed to get something, or my photo wasn't clear enough.

OZFORMERS - The Australian (and Asia) Transformers Fansite for News and Interaction (started way back in 1996 - try to find a Transfan community that's older)
-
BotCon website - The official Collector Club and Convention website
-
To contact me --> griffin @ otca.com.au